Hear that? A distinct drumming sound? It’s probably a woodpecker. With over 180 species of woodpeckers found all over the globe, it is easy to spot them in forests, woodlands and backyards with mature trees. Woodpeckers use their strong bills to tap and drum on trees looking for insects and to excavate holes for nesting. Insects, fruits and berries are primary food sources with suet and seed coming in a close second. Woodpeckers are usually red, black, white and yellow in color but distinct variations and other color combinations are common. The most common woodpeckers found in backyards are Downy, Hairy, Red-bellied, Flicker and Red-headed.
A perfect balance of peanuts, dried fruit, sunflower, hulled sunflower and tree nuts, WoodpeckerWise® seed is a favorite. BerryWise,® a sweet and crunchy treat is another nutritious and filling seed choice.Don’t forget Shelled Peanuts! Woodpeckers love them. In addition to food of the seed variety, Woodpeckers LOVE suet! Our all-seasons formulas with easy zip open and no-mess handling makes feeding suet a breeze. Featuring seven sweet and savory flavors, our premium suet fills every want and need.
Woodpeckers will eat seed from tube and platform feeders, but their top choice is suet feeders. Our Going Green® line of suet feeders is made from recycled milk jugs and is incredibly long-lasting. Want to add some seed to the mix? Try our large Cedar Ranch Feeder with Suet Cages on either end. It’s great for seed-eating birds AND those who would prefer some tasty suet!
Woodpeckers are monogamous and often both male and female will prepare the nest. Woodpeckers typically choose tree cavities situated anywhere from 3-50 feet up in the tree. Downies, Hairys and Flickers will use nest boxes to raise their young. We carry a nice selection of nest boxes and nesting materials to provide warmth and comfort for baby birds. Hang materials in trees in your backyard and watch as birds sweep in, grab some in their mouth and flutter off to their nesting sites.
Did You Know?
Woodpeckers have zygodactil feet. Their feet have 4 fingers, two facing forward and two backward. This arrangement ensures strong grip to tree branches and provides stability.
While woodpeckers do have calls, they most commonly will “sound off” in spring to proclaim their territory. This means they will rap against anything that echoes including gutters and drain pipes. Don’t worry, it only lasts a short time and their indestructible skull protects them from any damage.